Membership Committee

The Membership Committee works to increase Brandeis’ membership through an array of programming geared toward non-Brandeis attorneys and law students, as well as programming for new members to cultivate them within the organization. The Membership Committee coordinates general membership outreach and retention efforts for the Society including telephone calls, emails, letters, and marketing materials/ideas.

Chair

Jordan E. Segall, Esq.

Derek Braslow, Esq.

Jeremy A. Menkowitz, Esq.

  • 1701 JFK Blvd.
    FL 51
    Philadelphia, 19103
  • (215) 286-7271 Work(215) 964-9984 Mobile
  • jmenkowitz@gmail.com Work

Social Action/Community Service Committee

The Social Action Committee plans and executes community service activities that benefit the community. The Committee plans the Society’s annual Stuart J. Agins Day of Service.

Co-Chair

Edward F. Chacker, Esq.

Co-Chair

Matthew G. Laver Esq.

  • 13th Floor
    2000 Market Street
    Philadelphia, 19103
  • (215) 868-6981 Work
  • mglaver@gmail.com Work

Jill P. Jenkins, Esq.

Barak A. Kassutto Esq.

  • Chartwell Law Office
    970 Rittenhouse Road
    Suite 300
    Eagleville, Pennsylvania 19403
  • (610) 666-2081 Work
  • bkassutto@chartwelllaw.com Work

Natalie Lesser Esq.

  • 280 King of Prussia Road
    Radnor, PA 19087
  • (484) 270-1406 Work(614) 309-4672 Mobile
  • nlesser@ktmc.com Work

Erica C. Klazmer Esq.

Jared Trachtenberg, Esq.

  • 17 Barton Way
    Mount Laurel, New Jersey 08054

Programming Committee

Continuing Legal Education Sub-Committee

Chair

Samantha Mertz Esq.

  • Grant & Eisenhofer
    123 Justison St.
    Wilmington, Delaware 19801
  • (302) 622-7001 Work(484) 343-2595 Mobile
  • srmertzesq@gmail.com Work

Hon. Anne E. Lazarus

Hon. Sandra Mazer Moss

  • The Dispute Resolution Institute
    2 Logan Square,Suite 660
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19103
  • (215) 204-4084 Work
  • smoss@adrdri.com Work

Hon. A. Michael Snyder, (ret.)

Jordan E. Segall, Esq.

Gregg H. Kanter, Esq.

  • 2222 Pine Street
    Philadelphia, 19103
  • (917) 494-5317 Work(917) 494-5317 Mobile
  • greggkanter@yahoo.com Work

Special Events Sub-Committee

Co-Chair

Jennifer S. Coatsworth, Esq.

Co-Chair

Hon. A. Michael Snyder, (ret.)

Rachel E. Kopp Esq.

  • 1818 Market Street
    Suite 2500
    Philadelphia, PA 19103
  • (215) 496-0300 Work(215) 779-1841 Mobile
  • rekopp@gmail.com Work

Erica C. Klazmer Esq.

Networking Commitee

The Networking Committee organizes events for Brandeis members to connect with each other, as well as joint events with other organizations to connect Brandeis members with the legal community. This committee also coordinates the Annual Networking Event for Lawyers, Judges, and Law Students.

Chair

Derek Braslow, Esq.

Samantha Mertz Esq.

  • Grant & Eisenhofer
    123 Justison St.
    Wilmington, Delaware 19801
  • (302) 622-7001 Work(484) 343-2595 Mobile
  • srmertzesq@gmail.com Work

Leadership Development Committee

The Leadership Development Committee provides guidance and support to Brandeis members in their efforts to attain leadership positions in Brandeis, bar associations, and community organizations.

Hon. Sandra Mazer Moss

  • The Dispute Resolution Institute
    2 Logan Square,Suite 660
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19103
  • (215) 204-4084 Work
  • smoss@adrdri.com Work

Communications Committee

The Communications Committee coordinates Brandeis’ Website, Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter page.

Chair

Bart D. Cohen Esq.

Co-Chair

Hon. A. Michael Snyder, (ret.)

Sponsorship Committee

The Sponsorship Committee coordinates with potential sponsors for Brandeis events.

Chair

Derek Braslow, Esq.

Bridge to Practice Committee

Young Lawyers Sub-Committee

The Young Lawyers Committee works to engage law students and young attorneys through a mix of social, networking, volunteer, and educational programming. Programming targets attorneys 36 or younger or those older than 37 but practicing less than three years.

Chair

Natalie Lesser Esq.

  • 280 King of Prussia Road
    Radnor, PA 19087
  • (484) 270-1406 Work(614) 309-4672 Mobile
  • nlesser@ktmc.com Work
Chair

Jordan E. Segall, Esq.

Marni S. Berger Esq.

Adam Berger Esq.

  • 1940 Marlton Pike East
    Suite 100
    Cherry Hill, NJ 8003
  • (856) 874-4216 Work(610) 608-7063 Mobile
  • aberger@duanemorris.com Work

Samantha Mertz Esq.

  • Grant & Eisenhofer
    123 Justison St.
    Wilmington, Delaware 19801
  • (302) 622-7001 Work(484) 343-2595 Mobile
  • srmertzesq@gmail.com Work

Michael V. Besmer Esq.

Brandeis Fellows Sub-Committee

This committee coordinates The Brandeis Fellowship Program

Chair

Jared Trachtenberg, Esq.

  • 17 Barton Way
    Mount Laurel, New Jersey 08054

Jennifer S. Coatsworth, Esq.

Robert Katz, Esq.

  • Supreme Court of PA
    Room 558 – City Hall
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19107
  • (570) 724-0171 Work
  • robert.katz@pacourts.us Work

Barak A. Kassutto Esq.

  • Chartwell Law Office
    970 Rittenhouse Road
    Suite 300
    Eagleville, Pennsylvania 19403
  • (610) 666-2081 Work
  • bkassutto@chartwelllaw.com Work
No lawyers were found with this search criteria.

Law School Liason

Andrew I. Meltzer